University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Jan 29 2017Mon, Jan 30 2017Tue, Jan 31 2017Wed, Feb 1 2017Thu, Feb 2 2017Fri, Feb 3 2017Sat, Feb 4 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Polo Vs. Harvard Home
  1. 3pm
    1. Uconn Opera Theatre: H.M.S Pinafore
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Oscar Movie Showing
  1. 8pm
    1. Owen Bologra, trumpet
  1. All Day
    1. Allied Health Sciences Application Due
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. Last day to add/drop courses without additional signatures
    4. School of Business Application Due
    5. SURF Awards - Applications Due
    6. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Last Day to Add/Drop Classes
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 12pm
    1. BCLC Case Competition Registration Deadline
    2. MBB JC: Dr. Peter Setlow
    3. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Resisting Protection? Resistance to Protection Rackets
  1. 1pm
    1. UTC-IASE Dhagash Mehta
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Career Monday / Employer of the Day
  1. 4pm
    1. Disease Ecology or Evolution Seminar
    2. Reproductive Nationalism in the U.S. and India
  1. 5pm
    1. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    2. Prepare for the Fair: Internship Showcase & Bootcamp
    3. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Free Yoga
  1. 5:30pm
    1. SUBOG Special Events Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    2. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Honors Spring Mini-Involvement Fair
    2. QS World MBA Tour Boston, MA
  1. 7pm
    1. ATLAS discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    4. IS-100.HE: Introduction to the Incident Command System
    5. IS-100.HE: Introduction to the Incident Command System for H
    6. Late add/drop begins
    7. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Donuts with the Dean
    3. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group: Beck (2016)
  1. 12pm
    1. AAFSA General Meeting
    2. Assessing and Treating Eating Disorders in Correction
    3. Breast Education Course Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Accelerate UConn Business Model Canvas Workshop
    2. CV, Resume, Cover Letter Overview Workshop
    3. Introduction to the Business Model Canvas Workshop
    4. Syria – War Why? Peace How?
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. POSTPONED:Make it Look Good: Staples of Effective Slideshows
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Gardening Indoors
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR Climate and Hunter-Gatherers
  1. 3pm
    1. Endocrine Scholar Lecture - Dr. Demptser
    2. International Chat
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Scott Horowitz, Uni. of Michigan
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Richard (Dick) Mains
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled - Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. SOA President Speaking
    3. The MBA Tour Washington, D.C.
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    2. UCAPP PLUS Info Session
    3. UConn AIChE
  1. 6pm
    1. CANCELLED: True Colors Conference Informational Session
    2. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Underused Trees & Shrubs
    2. Write This Down!
  1. All Day
    1. Exercise Science Application Due
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. School of Nursing Application Due
    6. Sport Management Application Due
    7. UCHI Fellowship Application Deadline
    8. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:15am
    1. No event today-Department of Surgery
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Produce Safety Alliance Course for Fruit & Vegetable
    3. Verification Forms Due to County Offices for ESE BEEF STEERS
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. 2017 Internship & Co-op Fair
    2. 2017 Internship/Co-op Fair
    3. Improv Meetings!
    4. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Jimmy deMayo
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Crucial Elements for an Effective Job Search
    3. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    4. International Occupational & Environmental Medicine
    5. Lecture: Sexual Minorities, Human Rights & HIV/AIDS
    6. Neuroscience Journal Club - Noelle McKearney
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Sam Wheeler
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
    2. Waterbury Faculty Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- The Politics of War and Peace
  1. 2pm
    1. Center for Education Policy Analysis 2016-17 Speaker Series
    2. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    3. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
  1. 4pm
    1. Fellow Research Talk: Anna Mae Duane (English)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Todd Krauss, University of Rochester
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
  1. 6pm
    1. Part-time MBA Waterbury Infosession
    2. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. THE RICHARD M. STOCKWELL Current Clinical Medicine Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
    3. UConn vs. Temple Women's Basketball
  1. 8pm
    1. Tom Segura Comedy Show
  1. All Day
    1. Cancelled: Homoerotic Anxiety in Isaac Bashevis Singer
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. CPA Mid-Winter Meeting
  1. 8:45am
    1. Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 9am
    1. Produce Safety Alliance Course for Fruit & Vegetable
    2. UConn@COP Climate Change Cafe
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    3. ITXpress Scholarship - Information Session
    4. MBB Seminar: Dr. Nicolas Fawzi
    5. Medical Education Grand Rounds: Computer-Assisted Diagnosis
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
    2. Transgender Identity and Homoerotic Anxiety
    3. Undersanding Students - Teaching Talks
  1. 1pm
    1. Candogram Online Job Search Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Academic Admin Forum
    2. Marketing Club Meeting
    3. Now What? Following Up and Following Through
    4. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMM Research Meeting
    2. Psychological Sciences Colloquium Speaker: Dr. Richard
  1. 3:45pm
    1. RC Book Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Beyond the Game
    2. Edwin Way Teale Lecture Series: Elizabeth Kolbert
    3. Elizabeth Kolbert (The New Yorker)
    4. It's in the Syllabus!
    5. Outlaws & Rebels in 19th Century Vietnam-China Borderlands
    6. The Sixth Extinction with Elizabeth Kolbert
    7. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Opening Reception: Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. The MBA Tour Boston, MA
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar: Snehasis Bhakta, Rusling Group
  1. 5pm
    1. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Pride From the Past
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Black History Month Opening
    3. Black History Month Opening Ceremony
    4. Career-Ready Consignment with Bliss
    5. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    6. Pre-Med/Dental Application Orientation (Third Years)
    7. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. uconn Men's Basketball
  1. 9pm
    1. Loving
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. BEML Search *Special Seminar* Andrew F.X. Goldberg, Ph.D.
    2. ISSS Law School Advising
    3. Sustaining Hope through Trauma-Informed Teams
  1. 10am
    1. Iran at a Glance
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: James O'Donnell
    3. One Ton Sundae
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Overview of American English pronunciation for International
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Schaff
    2. Cookies, Cover Letters & Career Counseling
    3. Faculty in Residence: Marketing
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I/O Psychology Brown Bag: Dr. Linda Carli
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Brent Lewchik
    2. Geography Colloquium: Tom Narins
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Elect Her
    2. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Paul Elliott
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Law School OPT Workshop
    4. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. MCB Faculty Meeting
    3. SB3 Journal Club
    4. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. ECOM Welcome Event
    2. Intersectionality Spoken Word Night
  1. 8pm
    1. 2017 UConn Winter Puppet Slam
    2. 2017 UConn Winter Puppet Slam
    3. Selma
  1. 9pm
    1. Face Your Fears with Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Selma
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    4. Quahog Bowl 2017 Regional NOSB Competition
    5. UConn vs. Cincinnati Men's Basketball
  1. 9:30am
    1. Connecticut State Re-Entry Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Greek Emerging Leaders Conference
    2. Saturday Writing Retreat
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Pollinator Gardening
  1. 10:30am
    1. BF 106: Vegetable Production for Small Scale Farming
  1. 11:30am
    1. The MBA Tour New York, NY
  1. 1pm
    1. Women’s Basketball Game
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Retreat
  1. 3pm
    1. Encounters: Declaration of Independence
    2. Freshman/Sophomore Voice Honors Recital
    3. Men's Basketball Game
    4. Uconn Men's Basketball
  1. 3:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Merrimack Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. Loving
  1. 9pm
    1. Bubble Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Loving
Sun, Feb 5 2017Mon, Feb 6 2017Tue, Feb 7 2017Wed, Feb 8 2017Thu, Feb 9 2017Fri, Feb 10 2017Sat, Feb 11 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 11am
    1. Pre-Game Tip-Off Buffets
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Polo Vs. Cornell
    2. UConn Women's Polo Game
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn vs. Tulsa Women's Basketball
  1. 6pm
    1. Ian Maxwell, baritone and Michael Patterson, tenor
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Oscar Movie Showing
  1. All Day
    1. Incomplete Grades Deadline
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. MD/PhD Applicant Interview Day
    4. OCSS Valentine's Day Candy Gram
    5. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. BEML Search *Special Seminar* Linnaea Ostroff, Ph.D.
    2. ISSS Stamford Advising
    3. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 10am
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. OCSS: Off-Campus Housing Tabling
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Dr. Ashley Groshong
    2. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar: Seok-Woo Lee, MSE
  1. 1pm
    1. Stamford-OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Ramirez
    2. Ph.D. Defense of Jennifer Ramirez
    3. Senate Faculty Standards Committee Meeting
    4. UCDO Career Mondays - Employer of the Day - UConn TIP
  1. 2pm
    1. Special Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. Disease Ecology or Evolution Seminar
    3. Information on Executive Order
    4. Pre-Med/Dental First Years Group Advising
    5. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Gardening for the Ages
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Psychological Sciences Colloquium Speaker: Dr. Lucas
  1. 4pm
    1. Anthropology Department Ethnographic Research Colloquium
    2. University Senate Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    2. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    3. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Free Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. MD/PhD Mentorship Meeting
    2. Rainbow Grads and Young Professionals Social Event
    3. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 7pm
    1. ATLAS discussion group
    2. This Exam just got REAL!
    3. This Exam just got REAL!
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. OCSS Valentine's Day Candy Gram
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
    2. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
    3. Meaning Group
    4. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - R. Holly Fitch
  1. 12pm
    1. Breast Education Course Series
    2. Budget Planning for Grant Writers Workshop and Q&A
    3. Career Lab
    4. CRC Seminar - Dr. Rajesh Lalla - February 7, 2017
    5. MBB WIP: Matthew Zambrello
    6. Occupational Medicine Colloquium Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Renato Lacerda
  1. 1pm
    1. Black History Month
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Crumbling Foundations
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Political Theory Workshop: Nancy Fraser
    2. The Crisis of Care
  1. 2pm
    1. Webinar - Getting Started on Your New MS4 Permit
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 3:30pm
    1. From Exploitation to Expropriation
    2. Nancy Fraser Public Lecture
  1. 4pm
    1. Study in Singapore Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 5:15pm
    1. College Ready Writers Program Data Collection
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UConn Water Systems of Rome: Ancient to Modern Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Lip Sync
    2. Rainbow Cinema: Albert Nobbs
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Do I Need to Buy the Textbook?
    2. NLC 4-H Fair Meeting
    3. UConn vs. Cincinnati Women's Basketball
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Modeling Our Planet's Climate: Spanning Time and Spatial Sca
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. OCSS Valentine's Day Candy Gram
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. ACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT I: Understanding the Academic Tracks
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Graduate Diversity Task Force
    3. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 10am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11am
    1. Improv Meetings!
    2. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Sofi Jonsson
  1. 11:30am
    1. Department Heads Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Gaining a Competitive Advantage: Resume Writing
    2. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    3. Lecture: Extending Victim Services to The LGBTQ Community
    4. Lunch & Learn
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club - Marwa Elamin
    6. Town Hall Meetings for Faculty and Staff
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Career Pathways Program/AHA Career Diversity
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: William Lycan
  1. 12:25pm
    1. Students’ SPSP panel: Ikizer, Camacho, & Rodriguez-Arauz
  1. 1pm
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- The Role of the Barbershop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Artist Talk by Ray DiCapua
    2. Classroom Assessment Techniques - Teaching Talks
  1. 2pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    2. DPP Open House
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Faculty Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Fellow Research Talk: Daniel Silvermint (Philosophy)
    2. Study in Australia and New Zealand Info Session
    3. SUBOG Selection Information Session
    4. The CV Workshop
    5. Why the Law Needs You
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Dean Wilcox, Dartmouth
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
    4. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
    2. Rheumatology Journal Club
  1. 6pm
    1. BCLC Case Competition: Topic Release
    2. Rheumatology Intercity Case Conference
  1. 6:30pm
    1. THE RICHARD M. STOCKWELL Current Clinical Medicine Series
  1. 6:45pm
    1. 4-H Fairboard Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. "The Business of Puppetry"
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    3. Diverse Community Dialogue
    4. iStudy: Educational Apps for Success
    5. Spring Puppet Forum Series: The Business of Puppetry
    6. UConn vs. USF Men's Basketball
  1. 7:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Providence Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. CANCELLED: All today's events at Rainbow Center
    2. Exams for Course Credits
    3. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    4. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    5. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    6. OCSS Valentine's Day Candy Gram
    7. Segment Two HACCP Course
    8. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
  1. 9:30am
    1. Senate Student Welfare Committee Meeting-CANCELLED!
  1. 10am
    1. Literacy Forum
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    3. Winter Wonderland
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Robert Aseltine
    3. Lunch with Lawyers- Rebekah Burgio, Trusts and Estates
  1. 1pm
    1. Summer Business in London Info Session
    2. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 2pm
    1. CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER - USG Funding Workshop
    2. Cancelled: Special PAN Seminar
    3. GBLC OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Psychological Sciences Colloquium Speaker: Dr. Nautiyal
  1. 4pm
    1. Disease Ecology or Evolution Seminar
    2. Finance & Fundraising Roundtable
    3. Finding an Internship or Co-op
    4. Study in the UK/Ireland Info Session
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Itti Bist, Rusling Group
  1. 5pm
    1. CWP Leadership Council
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
    3. Risk Reduction Workshop
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    3. School of Business Stamford Alumni Networking
    4. Women's Basketball Game
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. PATH Info Session
    2. The Forbidden Conversation
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Plant Pruning Basics
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Taj Express
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. Men's Basketball Game
    3. Uconn Men's Basketball
  1. 9pm
    1. Girl on the Train
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. OCSS Valentine's Day Candy Gram
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1)
    2. Heart Path Therapy for Therapists ™
  1. 10am
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Jennifer Dolan
  1. 11am
    1. Developing and Using Rubrics - Teaching Talks
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Cancelled
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Geography Professional Development: Job Hunting Tips
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Introduction to Linux Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Divya Chennamadhavuni
    2. Teaching International Students and Multicultural Awareness
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Logic Colloquium: Shay Logan
    3. Personal Statement Workshop
    4. Special Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center: closed 230p - 5p
  1. 3pm
    1. BCLC Case Competition Corporate Q&A
    2. SB3 Journal Club
    3. Scholarship Roundtable
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Foreign Policy Seminar
  1. 6pm
    1. Among Men Film Screening: VIVA
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Polo Vs. Skidmore
    2. UConn Women's Polo Game
  1. 8pm
    1. Gone Girl
  1. 9pm
    1. Get a Clue at Late Night
  1. 9:30pm
    1. SCSC Flag Football
  1. 11pm
    1. Gone Girl
  1. All Day
    1. 61st Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    2. CANCELLED - Financial Recordkeeping for Farms
    3. Exams for Course Credits
    4. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    5. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    6. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    7. Tri-County 4-H Public Speaking Contest
    8. Western Team Show
  1. 8:30am
    1. CSW Reading Day
  1. 9am
    1. BF 102: Setting Up Financial Records for Farm Business
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- A Day in the Greenhouse
  1. 10:30am
    1. BF 110: Growing Crops in Low, High, and Movable Tunnels
  1. 11am
    1. "Cardboard Explosion!" by Brad Shur
    2. Spring Puppet Performance Series: Cardboard Explosion!
  1. 12pm
    1. Pre-Game Tip-Off Buffets
  1. 1pm
    1. Molecular Plant Remains at Archaeological Sites
    2. Uconn Men's basketball
    3. uconn men's basketball
  1. 2pm
    1. "Cardboard Explosion!" by Brad Shur
    2. UConn vs. SMU Women's Basketball
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn vs. UCF Men's Basketball
  1. 8pm
    1. Girl on the Train
    2. Kathy Mattea
  1. 9pm
    1. XOXO, Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Girl on the Train
Sun, Feb 12 2017Mon, Feb 13 2017Tue, Feb 14 2017Wed, Feb 15 2017Thu, Feb 16 2017Fri, Feb 17 2017Sat, Feb 18 2017
  1. All Day
    1. 61st Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    2. Exams for Course Credits
    3. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    4. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    5. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    6. Western Team Show
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Collegium Musicum: Reinhard Keiser’s Brockes-Passion
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Oscar Movie Showing
  1. All Day
    1. 61st Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    2. Children's Underwear Drive
    3. Exams for Course Credits
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. CBER Breakfast Brown Bags (B3)
    2. CBER: Breakfast Brown Bag
    3. POSTPONED: Husky Safe Zone Training
    4. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 10am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Dr. Sandra Weller
    2. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 1pm
    1. Look Good Feel Better, Helping Women with Cancer
    2. MCB Related Proposal: Sarah L. Goldstein
  1. 1:30pm
    1. UCDO Career Mondays - Employer of the Day Pepsico
  1. 2pm
    1. Special Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Machine Learning: Empowering Complex and Big Data Analytics
    2. Pre-Med/Dental Second Years Group Advising
  1. 3pm
    1. Using the Institutional Repository for Research & Publishing
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kathleen M. Williamson
    2. Psychological Sciences Colloquium Speaker: Dr. Paxton
  1. 4pm
    1. Disease Ecology or Evolution Seminar
    2. SUBOG Selection Informaiton Session
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Free STD Clinic @ the Rainbow Center
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Free Yoga
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Movie screening: "Get in the way: the journey of John Lewis"
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. BCLC Interview Essentials with SCORE Executives
    2. Navigating the Careers for the Common Good Career Fair
  1. 7pm
    1. ATLAS discussion group
    2. Innovation Quest Kickoff Workshop
    3. PATH Info Session
    4. Plan Your Fitness
    5. Pre-Game Tip-Off Buffets
    6. Study Better, Faster, Stronger
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. UConn vs. South Carolina Women's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Dean's signature required for adding courses
    2. 61st Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    3. Children's Underwear Drive
    4. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    5. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    6. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    7. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:30am
    1. Valentine's Day Morning Welcome
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Valentine's Day Hippo Adventure
    4. Vegetable Crop Pests Workshop
    5. Vegetable Crop Pests You Need to Know
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 10:45am
    1. Professor Max Bazerman - PhD Speaker Series (Management)
  1. 11am
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Full Time MBA Virtual Information Session
  1. 12pm
    1. InCHIP NIH Biosketch Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Anthropology Department’s Ethnographic Research Colloquium
    2. Campus Change APPROVAL meeting
    3. CPHHP/CQM Brown Bag Lecture Series
    4. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Samuel Martinez
    5. LingLunch by Pietro Cerrone
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Alternative Right/neo-Nazism Presentation
  1. 2pm
    1. Webinar - Road Salt Uses in Connecticut
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Michael Higley
    2. PDP Seminar: Kate Elgin
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 6pm
    1. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    2. True Colors Conference Informational Session
    3. Women's Basketball Game
  1. 6:30pm
    1. • 2/14 Diversity in Medicine
    2. Diversity in Medicine
    3. IMA Meeting
    4. UConn Men's Polo Game
  1. 7pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Karrin Allyson
  1. 8pm
    1. Men's Basketball Game
  1. All Day
    1. 61st Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    2. Children's Underwear Drive
    3. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    4. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    5. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:15am
    1. No event today-Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 9am
    1. BEML Search "Special Seminar" Dr. Yao Yao
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    3. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Funding Databases: using Pivot and Foundation Directory
    2. Improv Meetings!
    3. Resume Workshop
    4. Rheumatology Case of the Month
  1. 11:15am
    1. Building UConn's Open Course Ware Repository
  1. 11:30am
    1. Careers for the Common Good Fair
    2. GSO Executive Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. 2017 Careers for the Common Good Fair
    2. 3rd Installment of Payplan
    3. Cancelled - EMBA Virtual Infosession
    4. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    5. Education Abroad Program
    6. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    7. Lecture: Two Spirit: Past, Present, Future & Reclaiming
    8. Neuroscience Journal Club - David Martinelli
    9. Trends In Occupational Health Lecture
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Mitchell Green
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    3. Wednesday Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change APPROVAL meeting
    2. LinkedIn: Making Your Profile Work For You
    3. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Talk by Todd Newman
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Effective Use of Small Group Instruction - Teaching Talks
  1. 2pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. BCLC Case Competition: Submission
    2. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mai Fujiwara
  1. 3:30pm
    1. February Faculty Meeting
    2. Senate Diversity Commmittee Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. BF: 105 Fruit Production for Small Scale Farming
    2. Full Time MBA Virtual Information Session
    3. Information Session for fall 2017 tutoring positions
    4. PNB Seminar Talk : Don Fox, Ph.D.
    5. The Innovation Connection: Women in Family Business
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Ke Zhang, Northeastern
  1. 5pm
    1. BF 104 Soil Health & Management
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
    4. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
    2. Sustainable Food in Florence, Italy Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Generation Found - Film
    2. UConn Studio Arts in Florence, Italy Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 8pm
    1. Melissa Villasenor Comedy Showq=
    2. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Children's Underwear Drive
    2. CTNext EIA Presentation Day
    3. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    4. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    5. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
    7. Veterans Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Fruit Workshop I: Pests & Diseases of Small Fruits
  1. 9am
    1. Art Closing Juried Photo Show
  1. 10am
    1. Bedding Plant Program for Greenhouse Growers
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Career Center Presents - NBC Sports/NBC Universal Speaking
    3. Innovations in Workforce Development
    4. Living with Heart Disease
  1. 11:30am
    1. Career Center Presents - Altria Informal Open House
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    3. MBB Special Seminar: Dr. Adriaan Bax
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
    2. Intern in D.C. Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1)
    2. Summer Business in London Info Session
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Living with Intention
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Approaches and techniques for assessments in undergraduate c
  1. 1:45pm
    1. GO:MCB Coffee Hour
  1. 2pm
    1. Estadísticas de la Pobreza de la Oficina del Censo
    2. Reflections on Executive Order 9066 at 75
    3. Special Particles, Astrophysics and Nuclear Physics Seminar
    4. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Artist Talk by Janet Pritchard
  1. 3pm
    1. LinkedIn Lab
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMM Research Meeting
  1. 3:45pm
    1. RC Book Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Barry Chernoff (Wesleyan)
    2. Study in the UK/Ireland Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Faculty, Staff and Graduate Student of Color Mixer
    2. Faculty/Staff Assocs and Grad Students of Color Mixer
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Yuanyuan Shen, Yao Group
  1. 5pm
    1. MIS Meet and Greet
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
    3. Renting in New York
    4. Renting in New York
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. World Affairs Forum: Global Economic Trends
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Soul Food Cinema: Birth of a Nation
  1. 7pm
    1. Audience Selection Round for Playwriting Contest
    2. Cultural Night
    3. Infertility Peer Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. State Horse Program Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Hacksaw Ridge
    2. UConn vs. Memphis Men's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Children's Underwear Drive
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 2)
  1. 10am
    1. Increasing Participation and Interaction (In & Out of Class)
    2. PhD Speaker Series - OPIM
    3. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 10:30am
    1. HDI Testifying at Public Health Committee Public Hearing
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Magdalena D. Anguelova
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - BPS Overview
    2. Lunch & Learn
    3. PATH Info Session
    4. SBR Journal Club
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
    3. Optimism and War
  1. 2pm
    1. DIY: Destress for the Test
    2. Dr. Michael Caplan-Pediatric Research Seminar
    3. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    4. Honors and Education Abroad Summer/Winter Programs Fair
    5. Logic Colloquium: Linda Brown Westrick
  1. 2:30pm
    1. UTC-IASE Daniel Selva
    2. UTC-IASE Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. BCLC Case Competition: Presentations and Awards
    3. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Benjamin Nelson PhD oral exam
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Benjamin Nelson
    3. Multilingual/ESL Writer Workshop: The Open Grammar Lab
  1. 5pm
    1. Alumni Hockey Game
    2. Neuroscience in Salamanca Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Knitting Party
  1. 7pm
    1. #nochildbrides Campaign
    2. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
    3. UConn vs. New Hampshire Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 7:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Northeastern Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. American Sniper
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Saves the Day
  1. 11pm
    1. American Sniper
  1. All Day
    1. Children's Underwear Drive
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 10:30am
    1. BF: 105 Fruit Production for Small Scale Farming
  1. 12pm
    1. 4-H Food Show - Middlesex County
    2. China Care's Panda Playgroup Gathering
  1. 1pm
    1. Women's Basketball Game
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn vs. New Hampshire Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 3pm
    1. Men's Basketball Game
  1. 5pm
    1. Matthew DeNegre, tuba
  1. 8pm
    1. Hacksaw Ridge
    2. Orchestre National de Lyon
    3. UConn vs. Tulane Women's Basketball
  1. 9pm
    1. Arcade Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Hacksaw Ridge
Sun, Feb 19 2017Mon, Feb 20 2017Tue, Feb 21 2017Wed, Feb 22 2017Thu, Feb 23 2017Fri, Feb 24 2017Sat, Feb 25 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Children's Underwear Drive
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. ΛΥΛ Founders' Day
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 1pm
    1. A Sea Vegetable Saga
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn vs. Temple Men's Basketball
  1. 5pm
    1. Songfest
    2. The Great American Songbook!
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Oscar Movie Showing
  1. All Day
    1. AsACC Scholarship Applications
    2. Children's Underwear Drive
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    4. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
    5. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 9am
    1. ISSS Stamford Advising
  1. 9:30am
    1. NEW DATE: Husky Safe Zone Training
  1. 10am
    1. MCB Related Proposal: Rebecca Bova
  1. 12pm
    1. ΠΔΨ Founders' Day
    2. Scavenger Hunt
    3. Thesis Workshop
    4. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 12:30pm
    1. America Imprisons Americans: Japanese Internment at 75 Years
  1. 1pm
    1. Stamford-Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
    2. UTC-IASE Shaunak Bopardikar
    3. UTC-IASE Shaunak Bopardikar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. UCDO Career Monday - UTC - Treasury
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tai-Yee Wu
    2. Special Particles, Astrophysics and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Psychological Sciences Colloquium Speaker: Dr. Linkenauger
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. Legally Trans
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Free Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. iQ Workshop #2
    2. UConn Innovation Quest
  1. 7pm
    1. ATLAS discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. 11:30pm
    1. Seminar with BME Faculty Candidate, Dr. Kaitlyn Crawford
    2. Seminar with BME Faculty Candidate, Dr. Kaitlyn Crawford
  1. All Day
    1. Children's Underwear Drive
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. UConn Master Gardener Program
    6. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 10:30am
    1. Bedding Plant Program for Greenhouse Growers
  1. 11am
    1. Student Coffee Hour with Campus Director Terrence Cheng
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP: Mitali Adlakha
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Credentials Meeting
    2. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Pavel Koval
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Social Work Solidarity Time
  1. 2pm
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dhivya Kumar
    3. Giolas-Harriott Fellowship & Crandall-Cordero Fellowship
    4. MBB Thesis Defense: Dhivya Kumar
    5. Welcome Back Snacks
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Sports Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series: Chile’s Student Uprising
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Sebastian Leptihn, Germany
    3. Neuroscience Seminar Series - David McCormick
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. How to Market Your Honors Experience
  1. 6pm
    1. Celebrating Launch of Program in Literary Translation
    2. Rainbow Cinema: Better Than Chocolate
    3. Translation and Human Rights in Troubled Times
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Law Schools of New England Event
    2. PCUC Presents: Challenging Social Issues feat. JIBRAN NASIR
    3. Sex and Candy
  1. 7pm
    1. HiBA and the BCLC present Dave Persuad '15 MBA
    2. Learning from Exam Performance
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series
    2. John Wick 2
  1. All Day
    1. 2017 Hira Jain Scholarship Applications Due Today
    2. Children's Underwear Drive
    3. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    4. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    5. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
    7. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Physiology Search Special Seminar Xuelin Lou, Ph.D.
    3. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Miller Oberman
    2. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Nancy Balcom
  1. 11:15am
    1. Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Murugappan Sathappa
    3. Focus Group
    4. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    5. Lecture: Stress, Stigma, and Sexual Minority Health
    6. Lunch & Learn
    7. MCB Dessertation Defense: Murugappan Sathappa
    8. Neuroscience Journal Club - Eric McKimm
    9. Stroke Survivor Group (Cancelled)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Dorit Bar-On
    2. The Critical Identity Work of the Movement for Black Lives.
  1. 12:25pm
    1. SOC: Faculty member talk: Seth C. Kalichman
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. Campus Change INFORMATION SESSION
  1. 1pm
    1. Commuter Chocolate Break
    2. From Slavery to Freedom Fighter
    3. Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Departmental Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. 2nd Annual LGBTQ+ Boot Camp
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
    2. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    3. Finding an Internship or Co-op
    4. UConn vs. Boston College Lacrosse
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Lecture: Europe-the ups & downs of sexual exceptionalism
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn in Paris Info Session
    2. UConn in Paris Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: M. G. Finn, GIT
  1. 5pm
    1. 2020 Vision Plan Student Summit
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 6pm
    1. Alan Michael Parker Poetry Reading
    2. MSFRM Alumni & Student Networking Reception
    3. Prison Arts and Spoken Word
    4. WOW Leader Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series: Heidi Bailey
    3. Just Breathe...Taming your Stress
    4. UConn vs. Temple Women's Basketball
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. UConn vs. Houston Men's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Children's Underwear Drive
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. UConn Master Gardener Program
    6. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Fruit Workshop I: Pests & Diseases of Small Fruits
  1. 9am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advisng
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Prof. Tao Xu
    2. VP Global Affairs Office Hours
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. CCD Stamford Presents - Indeed Speaking on Campus
    2. Grading Student Assessments - Teaching Talks
  1. 12pm
    1. 3MT Informational
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of John Cooper
    4. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    5. Stuff A Husky
    6. UConn rainbow Grads CMHS Work-Life Balance Presentation
    7. Workshop on work-life balance and stress management
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
    2. InCHIP Lecture: J. Graham Thomas
  1. 1pm
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 2)
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- A Fountain of Youth
  1. 1:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 2pm
    1. GBLC Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
    2. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    3. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Improv Meeting!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMM Research Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Do I Need to Buy the Textbook?
    2. Kurt Schwenk (UConn EEB)
    3. Movie Showing: Game Face
    4. TODAY--Information Session for fall 2017 tutoring positions
    5. Toward Critical Infrastructure Studies
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Erandika Karunaratne, Papadim Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Black History Month
    2. Film Screening: Before The Flood
    3. Opening of "Banners and Cranks"
    4. oSTEM organization group meeting
    5. Peter E. Gordon to Present The Disenchantment of the Concept
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Black History Month Celebration
    2. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Aces & Aros Cake Decorating session
    2. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    3. Allison Joseph "Writes Who Edit, Editors Who Write," Reading
    4. Between Women discussion group
    5. Business Etiquette Seminar
    6. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    7. Hartford Alumni Social
    8. Women's Basketball Game
  1. 6:30pm
    1. RACCOGLIERE - Art Exhibition Opening Reception
    2. Soul Food Cinema: 13th
  1. 7pm
    1. Dinner and a Show: Waiting for Lefty
    2. Jazz Showcase
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Black History Month Jeopardy
    2. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. Men's Basketball Game
  1. 9pm
    1. Edge of Seventeen
  1. All Day
    1. Mid-semester Progress Reports Due
    2. Children's Underwear Drive
    3. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    4. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    5. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
    7. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. A Bag of Tricks: Brief Interventions with Children
    2. Aurora WordPress Training (Workshop)
  1. 9:30am
    1. Computational Biology Core Open House
  1. 10am
    1. Boys & Girls Club of Springfield, MA
    2. Digital Scholarship Coffee Hour
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Amna Al Abri
    4. Senate Enrollment Committee Meeting
    5. Senate Growth & Development Committee Meeting
    6. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
    7. Working with International Students - Teaching Talks
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Chris Bowler
    3. Polymer Program Seminar
    4. Polymer Program Seminar
    5. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Clicking with Prezi
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Slepchenko
    2. SBR Faculty Mentor Education
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Geography Colloquium: Inderpal Grewal
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Introduction to SQL Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Facilitating Challenging Conversations in the Classroom
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Logic Colloquium: Melissa Fusco (Columbia))
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center: closed 230p - 5p
  1. 3pm
    1. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Asking for Help
    2. Colloquium Talk by Chris Collins (NYU)
    3. Medieval Studies Lecture: Robert Stanton
  1. 6pm
    1. Black History Month Closing Ceremony
    2. Black History Month Closing Ceremony & AACC Pageant
    3. Just Dance Night
    4. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
  1. 8pm
    1. Mean Girls
    2. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 9pm
    1. Supersize Late Night! Board Game Edition
  1. 11pm
    1. Mean Girls
  1. All Day
    1. AACP Interim Meeting
    2. Children's Underwear Drive
    3. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    4. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    5. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    6. ΛΦΕ Founders' Day
    7. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 8:30am
    1. Auerfarm Pancake Breakfast
  1. 9am
    1. MIT European Career Fair 2017
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Saves Campaign Video Booth
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- DIY Plant Breeding
    3. UConn SOP Alumni UConn vs. SMU Basketball and Brunch
  1. 12pm
    1. KUBE Gathering
    2. UConn vs. SMU Men's Basketball
  1. 2pm
    1. Pre-Game Tip-Off Buffets
  1. 4pm
    1. 1st Chair Band Festival
  1. 4:30pm
    1. UConn vs. Memphis Women's Basketball
  1. 7:35pm
    1. UConn vs. New Hampshire Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. Asian Nite 2017
    2. Edge of Seventeen
    3. Rainbow Grads Event: Waiting for Lefty
    4. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Presents: Tie Dye Extravaganza
  1. 11pm
    1. Edge of Seventeen
Sun, Feb 26 2017Mon, Feb 27 2017Tue, Feb 28 2017Wed, Mar 1 2017Thu, Mar 2 2017Fri, Mar 3 2017Sat, Mar 4 2017
  1. All Day
    1. AACP Interim Meeting
    2. Children's Underwear Drive
    3. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    4. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    5. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    6. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 1pm
    1. Thesis Retreat
    2. UConn vs. New Hampshire Lacrosse
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Live Stream of the Oscar's
    2. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. AACP Interim Meeting
    2. Children's Underwear Drive
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    4. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    5. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
    6. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 9am
    1. "Syzygy Series" Art Show Opening
    2. Understanding Military Culture
  1. 9:30am
    1. EPA Worker Protection Standards for Agriculture
  1. 12pm
    1. America Saves Week
    2. MBB JC: Dr. Lawrence Klobutcher
    3. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Aligning Technology with Pedagogical Goals - Teaching Talks
    2. UCDO Career Monday - Employer of the Day TTI Group NA
  1. 2pm
    1. Cancelled: Special PAN Seminar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Paurvi R Shinde
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Dialogs in Color: Understanding the History of Caribbean Art
    3. Gaining a Competitive Advantage in Professional Writing
    4. Reception for Ezra Blanchard's Artwork
  1. 5pm
    1. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
    2. Guest Lectures and Book Signing by Joe Brett and David Wood
    3. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    4. Moral Injury after War
    5. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Free Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. Embrace - Film Screening & Discussion
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Mock Interview Night
    2. Prudential Event
  1. 7pm
    1. ATLAS discussion group
    2. Buy In or Get Out!
    3. Success in S.T.E.M.
    4. UConn vs. USF Women's Basketball
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Lockheed Martin Employer Information Session
    2. Warren Hardy: A Conversation on Gun Violence in Hartford
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. AACP Interim Meeting
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
    7. Veteran's Virtual Career Fair
    8. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 7am
    1. Morning Welcome: Stress Relief
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Taking Financial Action: Saving MoneyReducing Debt Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 10:30am
    1. Agustín Rayo (M.I.T.) talk
  1. 12pm
    1. America Saves Week
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Yoshiki Fujiwara
    2. Lunch and Learn with Faculty: Geoffrey Tanner
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Taking Financial Action:SavingMoney/Reducing Debt Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR-The Ugly Side of Cute
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Resume Lab
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Strategies for Interviewing
  1. 2pm
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
    2. MSW Career Advising & Student Résumé Review Sessions
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Sports Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Eyzaguirre Lecture
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Gerd Prehna, University of Illinois
    3. PDP Speaker: Maura Priest
    4. Project Semicolon - Self Care Activities
    5. Start-Up Nation Technology Fair
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker - ID Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    2. UConn in Cusco, Peru Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Accelerate UConn Healthcare Solution Night
  1. 6pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. GME Wellness Kickoff Event
    3. LC Talks
    4. Making the Most of CLAS Career Night (Prep Event)
    5. Student Loan Repayment Strategies
    6. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. CLAS Career Night
    2. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series: Se-Min Sohn
    2. iStudy: Educational Apps for Success
    3. Legacy Speaker Series: America After Obama
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Beethoven Quartet Cycle Part III
  1. 8pm
    1. HIPS Meet and Greet Volunteer Trainings
  1. 8:30pm
    1. HIPS Meet and Greet Volunteer Trainings
  1. All Day
    1. CCEI Summer Fellowship Deadline
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. FAFSA Deadline
    5. Founders' Day
    6. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    7. Summer Fellowship - Apply by 3/1
    8. The Verge Consulting Group Application Deadline
    9. UConn Master Gardener Program
    10. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 7:30am
    1. Ash Wednesday Services
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Avery Point Campus ISSS Advising
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    3. Physiologist Search : Special Seminar
    4. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 9:30am
    1. Graduate Diversity Task Force
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 11:15am
    1. Principles of Effective Course Design
  1. 12pm
    1. "Maps for All" Launch at HPL!
    2. AAFSA General Meeting
    3. America Saves Week
    4. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    5. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    6. Internship Opportunity Day
    7. Lecture: Understanding Straight & Gay Biphobia
    8. Lunch & Learn
    9. Neuroscience Journal Club - Brittany Knight
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Hanna Gunn
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Career Management
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Water Systems of Rome
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Exploring Flexible Teaching and Learning: Hybrid/Blended,
  1. 2pm
    1. Education Abroad Fair
    2. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    3. ISSS Coffee Hour
    4. Special Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Westfield State University Education Job Fair
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    2. Muslims in America Today: A Conversation with Eboo Patel
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Sport Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Fellow Research Talk: Daniel Hershenzon (LCL)
    3. HCRAC Distinguished Investigator Seminar
    4. HCRAC Distinguished Investigator Seminar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Barbara Imperiali, MIT
  1. 5pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM Afterschool Family Night
    2. Full-time MBA Open House
    3. Internships in Sociology
    4. Out of the Box discussion group
    5. Social Work Professionals Roundtable
  1. 6pm
    1. HIPS Meet and Greet Volunteer Trainings
    2. Traveler's EDGE Monthly Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. HIPS Meet and Greet Volunteer Trainings
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series: Robert D. Batting
    3. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
    4. This Exam just got REAL!
    5. UConn Reads: Eboo Patel
    6. UConn vs. East Carolina Men's Basketball
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
    2. Seaton Smith Comedy Show
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
    5. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Taking Financial Action: Saving Money/Reducing Debt Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Financial Education Expo
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 11:30am
    1. Lunch and Learn: Transferable Skills
  1. 12pm
    1. A Secret Tunnel: The Greatest Escape of the Holocaust
    2. America Saves Week
    3. CCAM Seminar Series - Alexey Khodjakov
    4. CCAM Seminar Series - Khodjakov
    5. Cell Biology Journal Club
    6. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    7. ITXpress Scholarship - Information Session
    8. MBB Seminar: Dr. Rich Olson
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Chandra Osborn
    3. Lunch with Lawyers
    4. Waterbury Faculty Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Candogram Online Job Search Workshop
    2. Taking Financial Action:Saving Money/Reducing Debt
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Aurora WordPress Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Marketing Club Meeting
    2. Special Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Improv Meeting!
    2. Italian Cinema in Florence (Summer 2017) - INFO SESSION
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMM Research Meeting
  1. 3:45pm
    1. RC Book Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Implicit Bias Exhibit: Closing Reception
    2. Resit Akcakaya (SUNY Stony Brook)
    3. Write This Down!
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Kendricks Lao, Howell Group
    2. Graduate Seminar: Kevin Luvaga, Howell Group
  1. 5pm
    1. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Sustainable Foods in Florence, Italy Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    3. STAMPEDE - Art Exhibition Opening Reception
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Free Student & Alumni Networking Night
    3. HBO Docuseries Screening
  1. 7pm
    1. HIPS Meet and Greet Volunteer Trainings
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Beethoven Quartet Cycle Part IV
    2. HIPS Meet and Greet Volunteer Trainings
    3. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. Wind Ensemble- Sackler Prize Concert
  1. 9pm
    1. Doctor Strange
    2. Pi Beta Phi's Nacho Average Late Night
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
    5. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. HDFS Grad Student Recruitment Weekend
  1. 9am
    1. ISSS Law School Advising
  1. 9:45am
    1. Travelers Job Shadow
  1. 10am
    1. Classroom Assessment Techniques ...- Teaching Talks
    2. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
  1. 11am
    1. AcquilLab
    2. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Pieter Visscher
    4. Polymer Program Seminar
    5. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. America Saves Week
    2. CAM Presentation - Cancelled
    3. SBR Journal Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Geography Professional Development: Publishing Strategies
    2. I/O Psychology Brown Bag: Dr. Rick Pollak
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Special Seminar: DR. JO HANDELSMAN
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Autism, Documentary, and the Humanitarian Politics of Voice
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    2. Law School CPT/Pre OPT Workshop
    3. LinkedIn Lab
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Dissertation Defense of Laura J. Shafer
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Samuel Markson
    3. Ph.D. Dissertation Defense
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center: closed 230p - 5p
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. MCB Faculty Meeting
    3. SB3 Journal Club
    4. Undergraduate Application Materials Due
  1. 4pm
    1. Guest speaker
    2. Stress and Perfectionism Strategies
    3. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. SALON AT THE BENTON in conjunction with UConn Reads
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Romantic Date Night
  1. 6pm
    1. Children of Occupation
    2. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
  1. 7pm
    1. Caroline O'Dwyer, mezzo-soprano
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Look Up! It’s the Winter Milky Way!
  1. 8pm
    1. Guardians of the Galaxy
    2. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Basketball Tournament
  1. 9pm
    1. Leos and Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Guardians of the Galaxy
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Horse Symposium
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    5. State 4-H Public Speaking Contest Finals
  1. 9am
    1. Plainfield Winter Market
  1. 10am
    1. Saturday Writing Retreat
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Landscaping with Natives
  1. 12pm
    1. America Saves Week
    2. Encounters: Bill of Rights
  1. 1pm
    1. Read Across America
    2. Read Across America
    3. Read Across America
  1. 2pm
    1. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 3pm
    1. The Lost Children with Vincent Lyn
  1. 5pm
    1. Spencer Reese, tenor
  1. 7pm
    1. A Night at the Symphony for UConn Alums
  1. 8pm
    1. Doctor Strange
    2. Eric Whitacre Singers
    3. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night- Pottery Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Doctor Strange
Control Panel